2007 WORLD CUP WRAP-UP SPREADSHEET

 


Maribor, Slovenia hosted the finale. Brain Lopes and Jill Kintner slide and crash out of
the 4X mains. (But Lopes still wins the World Cup 4X title.) Luna Chix Georgia Gould
places 6th, but Willow Koerber beats her out by 9 points in the overall standings. 
 
The following are MBA’s Top 10 Results Lists plus Top 10 Overall Standings Lists:
 
MARIBOR CROSS-COUNTRY RESULTS
1. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe)…Cannondale-Vredestein…1:53:44
2. Christoph Sauser (Swi)…Specialized…+1:25
3. Manuel Fumic (Ger)…Fumic.Brothers…1:41
4. Jos?© Hermida (Spn)…Multivan Merida…2:01
5. Roel Paulissen (Bel)…Cannondale-Vredestein…2:48
6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)…Orbea…3:22
7. Lado Fumic (Ger)…Fumic.Brothers…3:37
8. Jakob Fuglsang (Den)…Cannondale-Vredestein…3:52
9. Kashi Leuchs (NZl)…Cannondale-Vredestein…4:38
10. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel)…Versluys-Landbouwkrediet…4:45
AMERICANS & KABUSH
12. Adam Craig…Giant…4:54
21. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski…Subaru-GF…7:27
24. Jeremiah Bishop…Trek-VW…7:55
44. Todd Wells…GT…11:38
45. Geoff Kabush (Can)…Maxxis…12:03
62. Michael Broderick…Kenda Seven…15:30
93. Samuel Schultz…Subaru-Gary Fisher…-1 lap                 
WOMEN
1. Ying Liu (Chn) China National…1:37:06
2. Marie-Helene Premont (Can)…Rky Mnt Haywood…+0:43
3. Irina Kalentieva (Rus)…Topeak…0:52
4. Sabine Spitz (Ger)…Ghost…1:37
5. Ren Chengyuan (Chn)…China National…2:11
6. Georgia Gould…Luna Chix…3:28
7. Petra Henzi (Sui)…Fischer-Bmc…3:52
8. Rosara Joseph (NZl)…4:09
9. Elisabeth Osl (Aut)…Tonis Pro Kirchberg…4:42
10. Catherine Pendrel (Can)…Norco…5:00
OTHER AMERICAN WOMEN
14. Mary McConneloug…Kenda Seven…6:28
15. Willow Koerber…Subaru-Gary Fisher…6:56
22. Heather Irmiger…Subaru-Gary Fisher…9.48
38. Kelli Emmett…Giant…16:01
58. Theresa Richardson…Bear Naked Cannondale…-2 laps                                 
 
2007 WORLD CUP XC OVERALL
1. Julien Absalon (Fra)…Orbea…1270 points                               
2. Jos?© Hermida (Spn)…Multivan Merida…1030           
3. Christoph Sauser (Swi)…Specialized…916                       
4. Roel Paulissen (Bel)…Cannondale-Vredestein…730               
5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe)…Cannondale-Vredestein…706
6. Cedric Ravanel (Fra)…Lapierre…666
7. Kashi Leuchs (NZl)…Cannondale-Vredestein…580
8. Nino Schurter (Swi)…Swisspower…560–U23 CHAMP
9. Jakob Fuglsang (Den)…Cannondale-Vredestein…545
10. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel)…Versluys-Landbouwkrediet…497
AMERICANS
15. Adam Craig…Giant…363
25. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski…Subaru-GF…255
39. Todd Wells…GT…180
46. Jeremiah Bishop…Trek-VW…164
76. Michael Broderick…Kenda-Seven…44
95. Sam Schultz…Subaru-Gary Fisher…28
102. Carl Decker…Giant…21
109. Jeff Hall…Salsa…16           
WOMEN
1. Irina Kalentieva (Rus)…Topeak…1174                             
2. Marie-Helene Premont (Can)…Rky Mtn Haywood…1040         
3. Ren Chengyuan (Chn)…China National…918–U23 CHAMP                                
4. Sabine Spitz (Ger)…Ghost…910        
5. Margarita Fullana (Spn)…Spiuk-Tau Ceramica…700           
6. Willow Koerber…Subaru-Gary Fisher…654
7. Georgia Gould…Luna Chix…645
8. Ying Liu…Lapierre…622
9. Tereza Hurikova (Cze)…Ceska Sporitelna…533
10. Jingjing Wang (Chn)…China National…489
OTHER AMERICAN WOMEN
12. Mary McConneloug…Kenda-Seven…472
23. Heather Irmiger…Subaru-Gary Fisher…344
30. Susan Haywood…Trek-VW…280
45. Shonny Vanlandingham…Luna Chix…123
56. Lea Davison…Trek-VW…78
68. Kelli Emmett…Giant…43
79. Chloe Forsman…Luna Chix…30
83. Kathy Sherwin…Titus…27
95. Jenna Zander…Bear Naked Cannondale…17
109. Theresa Richardson…Bear Naked Cannondale…10
TOP 10 CROSS-COUNTRY TEAMS
1. CANNONDALE-VREDESTEIN…506 points
2. ORBEA…389
3. MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM…307
4. SWISSPOWER MTB TEAM…246
5. FUMIC.BROTHERS.INTERNATIONAL…138
6. TEAM LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL…135
7. VERSLUYS-LANDBOUWKREDIET MTB TEAM…106
8. GIANT MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM…70
9. ASD KTM INTERNATIONAL TEAM…70
10. DOLPHIN BIKE TEAM…56
WOMEN TEAMS
1. LUNA CHIX…230 points
2. GHOST INTERNATIONAL RACING TEAM…230
3. ROCKY MOUNTAIN HAYWOOD…193
4. SUBARU-GARY FISHER…173
5. SPIUK-TAU CERAMICA…130
6. MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM…112
7. CESKA SPORITELNA MTB…106
8. HALLS PROFESSIONAL MTB TEAM…97
9. TEAM LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL…93
10. FISCHER-BMC…89
 
MARIBOR DOWNHILL RESULTS
1. Sam Hill (Aus)…Iron Horse-Monster…2:53.78
2. Gee Atherton (GBr)…Animal Commencal…+1.33
3. Julien Camellini (Fra)…Team Mojo…2.56
4. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra)…France National…2.68
5. Marc Beaumont (GBr)…MBUK Santa Cruz…same time
6. Florent Payet (Fra)……3.28
7. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)…G-Cross Honda…3.56
8. Brendan Fairclough (GBr)…G-Cross Honda…3.80
9. Josh Bryceland (GBr)…Royal-Santa Cruz…4.65
10. Michael Hannah (Aus)…Cannondale The Cut…4.95
AMERICANS
23. Luke Strobel…Maxxis…9.19
36. Cole Bangert…Morewood-Freestyle…12.48
65. Chris Boyce…18.51
WOMEN
1. Rachel Atherton (GBr)…Animal Commencal, 3:16.27
2. Tracy Moseley (GBr)…Kona Les Gets…+8.63
3. Tracey Hannah (Aus)…9.33
4. Floriane Pugin (Fra)…Chatel Mtn Cycle…9.8
5. Helen Gaskell (GBr)…10.8
6. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)…Iron Horse-Monster…12.84
7. Celine Gros (Fra)…13.21
8. Marielle Saner (Sui)…Bikepark…14.74
9. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)…Intense…15.72
10. Jennifer Makgill (NZl)…Ssangyong-Fusion…17.84
AMERICAN WOMEN
15. Lisa Myklak…Morewood…27.27
29. Jessica Vogt…Dianese-Gamut-Fox…1:10.22
 
2007 WORLD CUP DH OVERALL
1. Sam Hill (Aus)…Iron Horse-Monster…1057 points
2. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)…G-Cross Honda…673
3. Steve Peat (GBr)…Santa Cruz Syndicate…646
4. Gee Atherton (GBr)…Animal Commencal…575
5. Marc Beaumont (GBr)…MBUK Santa Cruz…526
6. Greg Minnaar (RSA)…G-Cross Honda…520
7. Michael Hannah (Aus)…Cannondale The Cut…469
8. Fabien Barel (Fra)…Kona Les Gets…391
9. David Vazquez (Spn)…Msc…360
10. Julien Camellini (Fra)…Mojo Orange…318
15. Josh Bryceland (GBr)…Royal-Santa Cruz…221–JUNIOR CHAMP
AMERICANS
27. Luke Strobel…Maxxis…136
59. Duncan Riffle…Honda Ironhorse…48
88. Cole Bangert…Morewood-Freestyle…15
WOMEN
1. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)…Iron Horse-Monster…975 points
2. Tracy Moseley (GBr)…Kona Les Gets…845
3. Tracey Hannah (Aus)…800
4. Emmeline Ragot (Fra)…718
5. Marielle Saner (Swi)…Bikepark…661
6. Celine Gros (Fra)…592
7. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)…Intense…515
8. Helen Gaskell (GBr)…432
9. Floriane Pugin (Fra)…Chatel Mtn Cycle…390–JUNIOR CHAMP
10. Fionn Griffiths (GBr)…Norco-Griffiths…385
AMERICAN WOMEN
19. Melissa Buhl…KHS…170
24. Lisa Myklak…Morewood…130
43. Jessica Vogt…Dianese-Gamut-Fox…34
TOP 10 DOWNHILL TEAMS
1. TEAM G-CROSS HONDA…302 points
2. SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE…188
3. IRON HORSE-MONSTER ENERGY…183
4. ANIMAL COMMENCAL…157
5. TEAM MBUK SANTACRUZ…139
6. CANNONDALE THE CUT…116
8. Q BY SAAB-SALOMON…99
9. KONA LES GETS…86
10. MOJO ORANGE…69
WOMEN TEAMS
1. IRON HORSE-MONSTER ENERGY…172 points
2. KONA LES GETS…158
3. CHATEL MOUNTAIN CYCLE…141
4. BIKEPARK.CH TUI…137
5. MS-INTENSE FACTORY-RACING TEAM…73
6. SSANGYONG-FUSION PRO TEAM…71
7. STENDEC RACING…43
8. ANIMAL COMMENCAL…40
9. PLAYBIKER-IRON HORSE…36
10. MASSI…34
 
MARIBOR 4-CROSS RESUSLTS
1. Romain Saladini (Fra)                                            
2. Michal Prokop (Cze)…Author                                              
3. Dan Atherton (GBr)…Animal Commencal                              
4. Karim Amour (Fra)
5. Joost Wichman (Ned)…Gravity Group                                
6. Jared Graves (Aus)…Yeti-Fox                                               
7. Brian Lopes…Oakley-GT                                                
8. Guido Tschugg (Ger)…Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team                    
9. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)…Kona Les Gets
10. Scott Beaumont (GBr)…Rky Mnt UK
OTHER TOP AMERICAN
24. Kyle Strait…Specialized
WOMEN
1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Bikepark.Ch Tui                         
2. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)…Intense                                            
3. Melissa Buhl…KHS                                           
4. Jana Horakova (Cze)                                          
5. Jill Kintner…GT                                      
6. Fionn Griffiths (GBr)…Norco-Griffiths                                        
7. Marielle Saner (Swi)…Bikepark                         
8. Anita Molcik (Aut)…Team Hotec-Rsp                          
9. Rachel Seydoux (Swi)
10. Diana Marggraff (Ecu)
REMAINING AMERICAN WOMAN
15. Neven Steinmetz…Totally Wired
 
2007 WORLD CUP 4X OVERALL
1. Brian Lopes…Oakley-GT…1010 points
2. Michal Prokop (Cze)…Author…650
3. Jared Graves (Aus)…Yeti…480
4. Filip Polc (Svk)…Gravity Group…450
5. Gee Atherton (GBr)…Animal Commencal…425
6. Romain Saladini (Fra)…400
7. Guido Tshugg (Ger)…Ssangyong-Fusion…370
8. Scott Beaumont (GBr)…Rky Mtn…285
9. Joost Wichman (Ned)…Gravity Group…250
10. Dan Atherton (GBr)…Animal Commencal…210
OTHER TOP AMERICAN
20. Ross Milan…Yeti-Fox…60
WOMEN
1. Anneke Beerteen (Ned)…Bikepark…960 points
2. Jill Kintner…GT…810
3. Mio Suemesa (Jpn)…Intense…430
4. Fionn Griffiths (GBr)…Norco…390
5. Melissa Buhl…KHS…180
6. Rachel Seydoux (Swi)…150
7. Jana Horakova (Cze)…140
8. Eva Castro (Spn)…100
9. Anita Molcik (Aut)…Hotec-Rsp…70
10. Joanna Petterson (RSA)…Brodie…60
TOP 10 4-CROSS TEAMS
1. GRAVITY GROUP…148 points
2. ANIMAL COMMENCAL…138
3. SSANGYONG-FUSION PRO TEAM…87
4. ROCKY MOUNTAIN UK…65
5. KONA LES GETS…47
6. DOLPHIN BIKE TEAM…32
7. TEAM MBUK SANTACRUZ…32
8. GHOST INTERNATIONAL RACING TEAM…27
9. CANNONDALE THE CUT…22
10. MS-INTENSE FACTORY-RACING TEAM…18
TOP WOMEN TEAMS
1. BIKEPARK.CH TUI…170 points
2. TEAM HOTEC-RSP…18
3. PLAYBIKER-IRON HORSE…13

You might also like