McConnell (Trek) And Lechner (Colnago) Win Opening Round Of 2013 Cross-Country World Cup Series

The Cross-Country World Cup series is underway and here are results from the opening round at Albstadt, Germany. For complete results, click here.

MEN
Click here to watch on-demand coverage of the men’s race.
Rank    Name    UCI Code    Team    Result
1    MCCONNELL DANIEL    AUS19850809    TREK FACTORY RACING    1:42:36
2    MANTECON GUTIERREZ SERGIO    ESP19840925    WILD WOLF TREK PRO RACING    +2
3    KULHAVY JAROSLAV    CZE19850108    SPECIALIZED RACING XC    +13
4    MAROTTE MAXIME    FRA19861205    BH – SR SUNTOUR – KMC    +17
5    FLšCKIGER LUKAS    SUI19840131    BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM    +31
6    FANGER MARTIN    SUI19880328    BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM    +45
7    PLAXTON MAX    CAN19850529       SHO-AIR CANNONDALE +1:06
8    GIGER FABIAN    SUI19870718    GIANT PRO XC TEAM    +1:09
9    LITSCHER THOMAS    SUI19890514    MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM    +1:11
10    TEMPIER STPHANE    FRA19860305    BH – SR SUNTOUR – KMC    +1:24
11    HERMIDA RAMOS JOS ANTONIO    ESP19780824    MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM    +1:38
12    CINK ONDREJ    CZE19901207    MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM    +1:53
13    VAN HOUTS RUDI    NED19840116    MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM    +2:03
14    MOORLAG HENK JAAP    NED19900508    GIANT PRO XC TEAM    +2:16
15    KABUSH GEOFF    CAN19770414    SCOTT-3ROXRACING    +2:53
16    FONTANA MARCO AURELIO    ITA19841012    CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING    +3:17
17    VOGEL FLORIAN    SUI19820218    SCOTT SWISSPOWER MTB RACING TEAM    +3:30
18    SCHURTER NINO    SUI19860513    SCOTT SWISSPOWER MTB RACING TEAM    +3:30
19    KONWA MAREK    POL19900311    SUPERIOR BRENTJENS MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM    +3:50
20    LINDGREN EMIL    SWE19850504    GIANT PRO XC TEAM    +4:07
21    GEHBAUER ALEXANDER    AUT19900424    TX ACTIVE BIANCHI    +4:16
22    LOO MARTIN    EST19880409    MERIDA ITALIA TEAM    +4:18
23    CANAL FABIEN    FRA19890404    ASPTT DEFINITIVE TEC    +4:24
24    FLšCKIGER MATHIAS    SUI19880927    ST™CKLI PRO TEAM    +4:31
25    VAN HOOVELS KEVIN    BEL19850731    VERSLUYS TEAM    +4:51
OTHERS:
42    HOKE Mitchell    USA19880314
85    BRODERICK Michael    USA19731223
87    OSTROSKI Pete    USA19890710
95    CARES Colin    USA19870803

WOMEN
Watch on-demand video of this race by clicking here.
Rank    Name    UCI Code    Team    Result
1    LECHNER Eva    ITA19850701    TEAM COLNAGO SUDTIROL    1:33:52
2    WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja    POL19831109    GIANT PRO XC TEAM    +8
3    LEUMANN Katrin    SUI19820208    GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM    +16
4    ZAKELJ Tanja    SLO19880915    UNIOR TOOLS TEAM    +25
5    ENGEN Alexandra    SWE19880105    GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM    +59
6    BATTY Emily    CAN19880616    TREK FACTORY RACING    +1:39
7    KALENTIEVA Irina    RUS19771110    TOPEAK ERGON RACING TEAM    +1:50
8    NEFF Jolanda *    SUI19930105    GIANT PRO XC TEAM    +2:18
9    MORATH Adelheid    GER19840802    SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM    +2:39
10    NASH Katerina    CZE19771209    LUNA PRO TEAM    +2:40
11    VOS Marianne    NED19870513        +2:46
12    PENDREL Catharine    CAN19800930    LUNA PRO TEAM    +2:49
13    SšSS Esther    SUI19740319    WHEELER – IXS TEAM    +3:24
14    LANGVAD Annika    DEN19840322    TEAM DAVINCI – SPECIALIZED    +3:32
15    KLEMENCIC Blaza    SLO19800311    CALCIT BIKE TEAM    +4:07
16    FERRAND PREVOT Pauline *    FRA19920210    GIANT PRO XC TEAM    +5:12
17    DAVISON Lea    USA19830519    SPECIALIZED RACING XC    +5:29
18    ANDREEVA Vera    RUS19880510    TEAM PROTEK    +5:29
19    HURIKOVA Tereza    CZE19870211    SPECIALIZED RACING XC    +5:35
20    STIRNEMANN Kathrin    SUI19891022    SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM    +6:01
21    DAHLE FLESJAA Gunn-Rita    NOR19730210    MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM    +6:52
22    KLEIN Hanna    GER19870916        +7:01
23    GANTENBEIN Corina    SUI19860414    FISCHER-BMC    +7:12
24    GOULD Georgia    USA19800105    LUNA PRO TEAM    +7:27
25    LAST Annie    GBR19900907    TREK FACTORY RACING    +7:33
OTHERS:
27    MCCONNELOUG Mary    USA19710624
53    FREEMAN Judy    USA19740103
58    HUCK Erin    USA19810617

Mountain Bike Racing