Sea Otter Classic Racing Schedule for Monterey, California, October 7-10, 2021

We expect this will be a big one

Sea Otter Classic 2021
OCTOBER 6 • WEDNESDAY
7:00am – 7:00pm E Exhibitor Check-in and Setup

Hospitality Pavilion
12:00pm – 6:00pm C Camping Check-in

Hospitality Pavilion
12:00pm – 6:00pm E Will Call

Hospitality Pavilion
12:00pm – 6:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up

Hospitality Pavilion
OCTOBER 7 • THURSDAY
7:00am – 8:30am P Enduro Stage 1 Practice (Downhill)

Enduro Course
7:00am – 6:00pm C Camping Check-in

Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Will Call

Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up

Hospitality Pavilion
8:00am – 10:00am P Enduro Stage 4 Practice (Dual Slalom)

Enduro Course
8:00am – 7:00pm E Spectator Shuttle

Festival Map
9:00am – 9:50am R Circuit Race Professional Women’s Pro/Cat 1/2

Tire Bridge
9:00am – 3:00pm M Enduro Men & Women Amateur Races

Enduro Course
9:00am – 3:00pm M Enduro Men & Women PRO Race

Enduro Course
9:00am – 5:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays

Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm E Ticket Sales

9:00am – 5:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden

Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm F Kids Area

Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone

Ride Zone
9:00am – 5:00pm F Ride Zone

Ride Zone
9:00am – 6:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet

Expo
10:15am – 11:15am R Circuit Race Professional Men’s Pro/Cat 1/2

Tire Bridge
11:30am – 1:00pm P eMTB Course Inspection and Practice

eMTB Course
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Pro / CAT 1 / CAT 2 Men and Women

Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under

Kids Area
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10 -12

Kids Area
3:00pm – 3:45pm P Adaptive Category Downhill Practice

Downhill Course
3:00pm – 3:45pm P Downhill Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail Practice

Downhill Course
4:00pm – 4:45pm P Downhill CAT 2 Practice

Downhill Course
5:00pm – 5:30pm A Award Ceremony: Enduro

Awards Stage
OCTOBER 8 • FRIDAY
7:00am – 6:00pm C Camping Check-in

Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Will Call

Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up

Hospitality Pavilion
8:00am – 8:45am P Dual Slalom CAT 1 Practice

Dual Slalom Course
8:00am – 9:00am R Circuit Race Men CAT 3

Tire Bridge
8:00am – 10:30am R Circuit Race Junior Men (17-18)

Barloy Canyon Road
8:00am – 10:45am M Downhill PRO Practice

Downhill Course
8:00am – 7:00pm E Spectator Shuttle

Festival Map
8:01am – 9:01am R Circuit Race Masters Men 35+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3

Tire Bridge
8:02am – 9:02am R Circuit Race Masters Men 45+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3

Tire Bridge
8:03am – 9:03am R Circuit Race Master Men 55+ (all CAT)

Tire Bridge
8:10am – 10:30am R Circuit Race Junior Men (15-16)

Barloy Canyon Road
8:30am – 11:00am R Road Race Category 4 Men

Barloy Canyon Road
8:35am – 11:00am R Road Race Masters Men 35+ Category 4

Barloy Canyon Road
8:40am – 11:00am R Road Race Masters Men 45+ Category 4

Barloy Canyon Road
9:00am – 10:30am M Dual Slalom CAT 1 Qualifying

Dual Slalom Course
9:00am – 5:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays

Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm E Ticket Sales

9:00am – 5:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden

Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm F Kids Area

Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone

Ride Zone
9:00am – 5:00pm F Ride Zone

Ride Zone
9:00am – 6:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet

Expo
10:20am – 11:00am R Circuit Race Women CAT 3 / CAT 4 / Novice (CAT 5)

Tire Bridge
10:21am – 11:01am R Circuit Race Women Masters 35+

Tire Bridge
10:30am – 1:00pm M Dual Slalom Men (17 – 50+) CAT 1 – FINALS

Dual Slalom Course
10:30am – 1:00pm M Dual Slalom Women’s CAT 1 – FINALS

Dual Slalom Course
10:35am – 12:00pm R Circuit Race Junior Women (15-18)

Barloy Canyon Road
11:00am – 12:45pm P Downhill Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail / Adaptive Practice

Downhill Course
11:30am – 3:00pm R Road Race CAT PRO/1/2 Men

Tire Bridge
11:33am – 3:00pm R Road Race CAT Pro/1/2 Women

Tire Bridge
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 3 Men

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 1/2/3 Men Masters 35+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 1/2/3 Men Masters 45+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Masters 55+ Men

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:00pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Junior Boys 15-16 / 17-18

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:00pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Junior Women 15-18

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 4 Men

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 35+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 45+

Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under

Kids Area
1:00pm – 2:45pm P Downhill CAT 2 Practice

Downhill Course
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10-12

Kids Area
2:00pm – 2:15pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – CAT 1 Men

Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 3 Women

Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Masters 35+ Women

Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Women

Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Women

Awards Stage
3:00pm – 4:45pm P Downhill CAT 1 Practice

Downhill Course
3:15pm – 5:00pm P Dual Slalom CAT 2 Practice

Dual Slalom Course
3:30pm – 4:15pm P eMTB Race Course Inspection and Practice

Tire Bridge
4:30pm – 5:00pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Pro / CAT 1 / CAT 2 Men and Women

Awards Stage
4:30pm – 6:00pm M eMTB Race – All Categories in Men’s & Women’s

Tire Bridge
6:30pm – 6:45pm A Award Ceremony: eMTB Race

Awards Stage
OCTOBER 9 • SATURDAY
6:00am – 5:00pm C Camping Check-in

Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 5:00pm E Will Call

Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 5:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up

Hospitality Pavilion
7:30am – 5:00pm G Gran Fondo Carmelo

Tire Bridge
7:50am – 5:00pm G MTB Tour

Tire Bridge
7:55am – 5:00pm G Gravel Grinder

Tire Bridge
8:00am – 9:30am P Downhill Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail / Adaptive Practice

Downhill Course
8:00am – 9:45am P Dual Slalom PRO Practice

Dual Slalom Course
8:00am – 7:00pm E Spectator Shuttle

Festival Map
8:05am – 8:45am R Circuit Race Novice (CAT 5) Men

Tire Bridge
8:05am – 10:30am R Road Race Masters Men 55+ (all categories)

Barloy Canyon Road
8:07am – 8:47am R Circuit Race Novice (CAT 5) Masters 35+/45+ Men

Tire Bridge
9:00am – 5:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays

Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm E Ticket Sales

9:00am – 5:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden

Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm F Kids Area

Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone

Ride Zone
9:00am – 5:00pm F Ride Zone

Ride Zone
9:00am – 6:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet

Expo
9:20am – 10:10am R Circuit Race Men CAT 4

Tire Bridge
9:22am – 10:12am R Circuit Race Men CAT 4 / CAT 4 Masters (35+/45+)

Tire Bridge
9:24am – 10:14am R Circuit Collegiate Men A/B

Tire Bridge
10:00am – 10:30am M Dual Slalom PRO Qualifying

Dual Slalom Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Collegiate Men A/B

Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Collegiate Men C/D

Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Collegiate Women A/B/C

Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Men’s Adaptive 19+ (all categories)

Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Men’s CAT 2 / Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail – FINALS

Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Women’s Adaptive 19+ (all categories)

Downhill Course
10:30am – 12:00pm R Road Race Junior Men 13-14

Barloy Canyon Road
10:35am – 12:00pm R Road Race Junior Women 13-14

Barloy Canyon Road
11:00am – 11:20am M Short Track Professional Women’s Category

Tire Bridge
11:30am – 11:50am M Short Track Professional Men’s Category

Tire Bridge
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 35+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 45+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Men

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 35+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 45+

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:30pm P Dual Slalom Novice (CAT 3) / Junior / Adaptive Practice

Dual Slalom Course
12:00pm – 5:00pm P Cross Country Course Inspection and Practice

Sea Otter Bridge
12:30pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: UCI XCC Short Track – Pro Men and Women

Awards Stage
12:30pm – 5:00pm G Gran Fondo Pacifico

Tire Bridge
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under

Kids Area
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10-12

Kids Area
1:45pm – 2:30pm M Dual Slalom Novice (CAT 3) / Junior / Adaptive Qualifying

Dual Slalom Course
3:30pm – 5:00pm P Downhill PRO / CAT 1 Practice

Downhill Course
4:00pm – 6:30pm M Dual Slalom Men’s PRO – FINALS

Dual Slalom Course
4:00pm – 6:30pm M Dual Slalom Women’s PRO – FINALS

Dual Slalom Course
4:30pm – 5:30pm A Award Ceremony: Downhill – Novice (CAT 3), Junior, CAT 2, & Hardtail Men and Women

Awards Stage
5:35pm – 7:00pm R Road Race Junior Women 15-18

Barloy Canyon Road
6:30pm – 6:45pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – Pro Men & Women

Awards Stage
6:30pm – 7:00pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Masters 55+ Men

Awards Stage
6:45pm – 7:00pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Junior Men 15-16 / 17-18

Awards Stage
7:00pm – 7:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Junior Boys 13-14

Awards Stage
7:00pm – 7:30pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Junior Girls 13-14 / 15-18

Awards Stage
OCTOBER 10 • SUNDAY
6:00am – 11:00am E Will Call

Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 11:00am E Athlete Packet Pick Up

Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 11:00am E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up

Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 9:30am R Road Race Novice (CAT 5) Men

Barloy Canyon Road
7:05am – 9:30am R Road Race Masters Men 35+ Novice (CAT 5)

Barloy Canyon Road
7:10am – 9:30am R Road Race Masters Men 45+ Novice (CAT 5)

Barloy Canyon Road
7:20am – 9:30am M Cross Country UCI C3 Professional Men

Sea Otter Bridge
7:30am – 9:40am M Cross Country UCI C3 Professional Women

Sea Otter Bridge
7:40am – 1:30pm V Gravel Race USAC All Categories

Sea Otter Bridge
7:40am – 1:30pm V Gravel Race USAC/UCI Professional Men & Women

Sea Otter Bridge
7:50am – 1:30pm M Cross-Country Race CAT 1/CAT 2/CAT 3/Tandem

Sea Otter Bridge
8:00am – 8:45am P Dual Slalom CAT 2 Practice

Dual Slalom Course
8:00am – 9:45am P Downhill PRO Practice

Downhill Course
8:00am – 5:00pm E Spectator Shuttle

Festival Map
9:00am – 9:30am M Dual Slalom CAT 2 – Qualifying

Dual Slalom Course
9:00am – 4:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays

Expo
9:00am – 4:00pm E Ticket Sales

9:00am – 4:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden

Expo
9:00am – 4:00pm F Kids Area

Kids Area
9:00am – 4:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone

MTB Demo & Kids Area
9:00am – 4:00pm F Ride Zone

MTB Demo & Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet

Expo
9:05am – 1:30pm M Cross Country Collegiate Men A/B

Sea Otter Bridge
9:30am – 9:45am R Road Race CAT 3 / CAT 4 / Novice (CAT 5) Women

Barloy Canyon Road
9:35am – 12:00pm R Road Race Masters Women 35+ All Categories

Barloy Canyon Road
10:00am – 11:30am M Downhill Men PRO – FINALS

Downhill Course
10:00am – 11:30am M Downhill Women PRO – FINALS

Downhill Course
10:04am – 1:30pm M Cross Country Collegiate Men C/D

Sea Otter Bridge
10:24am – 1:30pm M Cross Country Collegiate Women A/B/C

Sea Otter Bridge
10:30am – 1:00pm M Dual Slalom Men CAT 2 (17 – 50+) – FINALS

Dual Slalom Course
10:40am – 1:30pm M Cross-Country Race – Junior (10-12, 13-14) Girls & Boys

Sea Otter Bridge
10:45am – 1:30pm M SHORT Cross Country Race Junior (10-12, 13-14) Boys & Girls

Sea Otter Bridge
11:00am – 11:15am A Award Ceremony: UCI C3 Cross Country– Pro Men and Women

Awards Stage
11:00am – 11:30am A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men

Awards Stage
11:00am – 11:30am A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 35+

Awards Stage
11:00am – 11:30am A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 45+

Awards Stage
11:45am – 12:45pm P Downhill CAT 1 Practice

Downhill Course
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – CAT 1 Men and Women

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – CAT 2 Men and Women

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – Novice (CAT 3) Men and Women

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – Tandems Men and Women

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:00pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – Junior SHORT/LONG COURSE Boys/Girls

Awards Stage
12:00pm – 2:30pm R Road Race Men CAT 3

Barloy Canyon Road
12:05pm – 2:30pm R Road Race Masters Men 35+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3

Barloy Canyon Road
12:10pm – 12:30pm R Road Race Masters Men 45+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3

Barloy Canyon Road
1:00pm – 1:30pm A Award Ceremony: Downhill – Pro Men & Women

Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under

Kids Area
1:00pm – 1:30pm P Dual Slalom Novice (CAT 3) / Junior / Adaptive Practice

Dual Slalom Course
1:00pm – 1:45pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 3 / CAT 4 / Novice (CAT 5) Women

Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:45pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Masters 35+ Women

Awards Stage
1:00pm – 3:00pm M Downhill Men’s CAT 1 – FINALS

Downhill Course
1:00pm – 3:00pm M Downhill Women’s CAT 1 – FINALS

Downhill Course
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10-12

Kids Area
1:45pm – 5:00pm M Dual Slalom Adaptive Men 19+ (all categories)

Dual Slalom Course
1:45pm – 5:00pm M Dual Slalom Adaptive Women 19+ (all categories)

Dual Slalom Course
1:45pm – 5:00pm M Dual Slalom Men 17 – 50+ Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors (11-16) – FINALS

Dual Slalom Course
2:00pm – 2:15pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – Junior Boys and Girls

Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – CAT 2 Men and Women

Awards Stage
4:00pm – 4:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 3 Men

Awards Stage
4:00pm – 4:30pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3 Men Masters 35+

Awards Stage
4:00pm – 4:30pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3 Men Masters 45+

Awards Stage
4:00pm – 5:00pm A Award Ceremony: Downhill – CAT 1 Men and Women

Awards Stage
5:30pm – 5:45pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – Novice (CAT 3) Men and Women

Awards Stage
You might also like