Sea Otter Classic Racing Schedule for Monterey, California, October 7-10, 2021

We expect this will be a big one
Sea Otter Classic 2021
OCTOBER 6 • WEDNESDAY
7:00am – 7:00pm E Exhibitor Check-in and Setup
Hospitality Pavilion
12:00pm – 6:00pm C Camping Check-in
Hospitality Pavilion
12:00pm – 6:00pm E Will Call
Hospitality Pavilion
12:00pm – 6:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up
Hospitality Pavilion
OCTOBER 7 • THURSDAY
7:00am – 8:30am P Enduro Stage 1 Practice (Downhill)
Enduro Course
7:00am – 6:00pm C Camping Check-in
Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Will Call
Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up
Hospitality Pavilion
8:00am – 10:00am P Enduro Stage 4 Practice (Dual Slalom)
Enduro Course
8:00am – 7:00pm E Spectator Shuttle
Festival Map
9:00am – 9:50am R Circuit Race Professional Women’s Pro/Cat 1/2
Tire Bridge
9:00am – 3:00pm M Enduro Men & Women Amateur Races
Enduro Course
9:00am – 3:00pm M Enduro Men & Women PRO Race
Enduro Course
9:00am – 5:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays
Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm E Ticket Sales
9:00am – 5:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden
Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm F Kids Area
Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone
Ride Zone
9:00am – 5:00pm F Ride Zone
Ride Zone
9:00am – 6:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet
Expo
10:15am – 11:15am R Circuit Race Professional Men’s Pro/Cat 1/2
Tire Bridge
11:30am – 1:00pm P eMTB Course Inspection and Practice
eMTB Course
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Pro / CAT 1 / CAT 2 Men and Women
Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under
Kids Area
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10 -12
Kids Area
3:00pm – 3:45pm P Adaptive Category Downhill Practice
Downhill Course
3:00pm – 3:45pm P Downhill Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail Practice
Downhill Course
4:00pm – 4:45pm P Downhill CAT 2 Practice
Downhill Course
5:00pm – 5:30pm A Award Ceremony: Enduro
Awards Stage
OCTOBER 8 • FRIDAY
7:00am – 6:00pm C Camping Check-in
Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Will Call
Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 6:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up
Hospitality Pavilion
8:00am – 8:45am P Dual Slalom CAT 1 Practice
Dual Slalom Course
8:00am – 9:00am R Circuit Race Men CAT 3
Tire Bridge
8:00am – 10:30am R Circuit Race Junior Men (17-18)
Barloy Canyon Road
8:00am – 10:45am M Downhill PRO Practice
Downhill Course
8:00am – 7:00pm E Spectator Shuttle
Festival Map
8:01am – 9:01am R Circuit Race Masters Men 35+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3
Tire Bridge
8:02am – 9:02am R Circuit Race Masters Men 45+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3
Tire Bridge
8:03am – 9:03am R Circuit Race Master Men 55+ (all CAT)
Tire Bridge
8:10am – 10:30am R Circuit Race Junior Men (15-16)
Barloy Canyon Road
8:30am – 11:00am R Road Race Category 4 Men
Barloy Canyon Road
8:35am – 11:00am R Road Race Masters Men 35+ Category 4
Barloy Canyon Road
8:40am – 11:00am R Road Race Masters Men 45+ Category 4
Barloy Canyon Road
9:00am – 10:30am M Dual Slalom CAT 1 Qualifying
Dual Slalom Course
9:00am – 5:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays
Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm E Ticket Sales
9:00am – 5:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden
Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm F Kids Area
Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone
Ride Zone
9:00am – 5:00pm F Ride Zone
Ride Zone
9:00am – 6:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet
Expo
10:20am – 11:00am R Circuit Race Women CAT 3 / CAT 4 / Novice (CAT 5)
Tire Bridge
10:21am – 11:01am R Circuit Race Women Masters 35+
Tire Bridge
10:30am – 1:00pm M Dual Slalom Men (17 – 50+) CAT 1 – FINALS
Dual Slalom Course
10:30am – 1:00pm M Dual Slalom Women’s CAT 1 – FINALS
Dual Slalom Course
10:35am – 12:00pm R Circuit Race Junior Women (15-18)
Barloy Canyon Road
11:00am – 12:45pm P Downhill Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail / Adaptive Practice
Downhill Course
11:30am – 3:00pm R Road Race CAT PRO/1/2 Men
Tire Bridge
11:33am – 3:00pm R Road Race CAT Pro/1/2 Women
Tire Bridge
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 3 Men
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 1/2/3 Men Masters 35+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 1/2/3 Men Masters 45+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Masters 55+ Men
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:00pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Junior Boys 15-16 / 17-18
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:00pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Junior Women 15-18
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 4 Men
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 35+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 45+
Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under
Kids Area
1:00pm – 2:45pm P Downhill CAT 2 Practice
Downhill Course
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10-12
Kids Area
2:00pm – 2:15pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – CAT 1 Men
Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 3 Women
Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Masters 35+ Women
Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Women
Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Women
Awards Stage
3:00pm – 4:45pm P Downhill CAT 1 Practice
Downhill Course
3:15pm – 5:00pm P Dual Slalom CAT 2 Practice
Dual Slalom Course
3:30pm – 4:15pm P eMTB Race Course Inspection and Practice
Tire Bridge
4:30pm – 5:00pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Pro / CAT 1 / CAT 2 Men and Women
Awards Stage
4:30pm – 6:00pm M eMTB Race – All Categories in Men’s & Women’s
Tire Bridge
6:30pm – 6:45pm A Award Ceremony: eMTB Race
Awards Stage
OCTOBER 9 • SATURDAY
6:00am – 5:00pm C Camping Check-in
Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 5:00pm E Will Call
Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 5:00pm E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up
Hospitality Pavilion
7:30am – 5:00pm G Gran Fondo Carmelo
Tire Bridge
7:50am – 5:00pm G MTB Tour
Tire Bridge
7:55am – 5:00pm G Gravel Grinder
Tire Bridge
8:00am – 9:30am P Downhill Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail / Adaptive Practice
Downhill Course
8:00am – 9:45am P Dual Slalom PRO Practice
Dual Slalom Course
8:00am – 7:00pm E Spectator Shuttle
Festival Map
8:05am – 8:45am R Circuit Race Novice (CAT 5) Men
Tire Bridge
8:05am – 10:30am R Road Race Masters Men 55+ (all categories)
Barloy Canyon Road
8:07am – 8:47am R Circuit Race Novice (CAT 5) Masters 35+/45+ Men
Tire Bridge
9:00am – 5:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays
Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm E Ticket Sales
9:00am – 5:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden
Expo
9:00am – 5:00pm F Kids Area
Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone
Ride Zone
9:00am – 5:00pm F Ride Zone
Ride Zone
9:00am – 6:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet
Expo
9:20am – 10:10am R Circuit Race Men CAT 4
Tire Bridge
9:22am – 10:12am R Circuit Race Men CAT 4 / CAT 4 Masters (35+/45+)
Tire Bridge
9:24am – 10:14am R Circuit Collegiate Men A/B
Tire Bridge
10:00am – 10:30am M Dual Slalom PRO Qualifying
Dual Slalom Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Collegiate Men A/B
Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Collegiate Men C/D
Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Collegiate Women A/B/C
Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Men’s Adaptive 19+ (all categories)
Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Men’s CAT 2 / Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors / Hardtail – FINALS
Downhill Course
10:00am – 4:00pm M Downhill Women’s Adaptive 19+ (all categories)
Downhill Course
10:30am – 12:00pm R Road Race Junior Men 13-14
Barloy Canyon Road
10:35am – 12:00pm R Road Race Junior Women 13-14
Barloy Canyon Road
11:00am – 11:20am M Short Track Professional Women’s Category
Tire Bridge
11:30am – 11:50am M Short Track Professional Men’s Category
Tire Bridge
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 35+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:15pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 45+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Men
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 35+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Circuit Race – CAT 4 Men Masters 45+
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:30pm P Dual Slalom Novice (CAT 3) / Junior / Adaptive Practice
Dual Slalom Course
12:00pm – 5:00pm P Cross Country Course Inspection and Practice
Sea Otter Bridge
12:30pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: UCI XCC Short Track – Pro Men and Women
Awards Stage
12:30pm – 5:00pm G Gran Fondo Pacifico
Tire Bridge
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under
Kids Area
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10-12
Kids Area
1:45pm – 2:30pm M Dual Slalom Novice (CAT 3) / Junior / Adaptive Qualifying
Dual Slalom Course
3:30pm – 5:00pm P Downhill PRO / CAT 1 Practice
Downhill Course
4:00pm – 6:30pm M Dual Slalom Men’s PRO – FINALS
Dual Slalom Course
4:00pm – 6:30pm M Dual Slalom Women’s PRO – FINALS
Dual Slalom Course
4:30pm – 5:30pm A Award Ceremony: Downhill – Novice (CAT 3), Junior, CAT 2, & Hardtail Men and Women
Awards Stage
5:35pm – 7:00pm R Road Race Junior Women 15-18
Barloy Canyon Road
6:30pm – 6:45pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – Pro Men & Women
Awards Stage
6:30pm – 7:00pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Masters 55+ Men
Awards Stage
6:45pm – 7:00pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Junior Men 15-16 / 17-18
Awards Stage
7:00pm – 7:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Junior Boys 13-14
Awards Stage
7:00pm – 7:30pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Junior Girls 13-14 / 15-18
Awards Stage
OCTOBER 10 • SUNDAY
6:00am – 11:00am E Will Call
Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 11:00am E Athlete Packet Pick Up
Hospitality Pavilion
6:00am – 11:00am E Athlete Registration and Packet Pick Up
Hospitality Pavilion
7:00am – 9:30am R Road Race Novice (CAT 5) Men
Barloy Canyon Road
7:05am – 9:30am R Road Race Masters Men 35+ Novice (CAT 5)
Barloy Canyon Road
7:10am – 9:30am R Road Race Masters Men 45+ Novice (CAT 5)
Barloy Canyon Road
7:20am – 9:30am M Cross Country UCI C3 Professional Men
Sea Otter Bridge
7:30am – 9:40am M Cross Country UCI C3 Professional Women
Sea Otter Bridge
7:40am – 1:30pm V Gravel Race USAC All Categories
Sea Otter Bridge
7:40am – 1:30pm V Gravel Race USAC/UCI Professional Men & Women
Sea Otter Bridge
7:50am – 1:30pm M Cross-Country Race CAT 1/CAT 2/CAT 3/Tandem
Sea Otter Bridge
8:00am – 8:45am P Dual Slalom CAT 2 Practice
Dual Slalom Course
8:00am – 9:45am P Downhill PRO Practice
Downhill Course
8:00am – 5:00pm E Spectator Shuttle
Festival Map
9:00am – 9:30am M Dual Slalom CAT 2 – Qualifying
Dual Slalom Course
9:00am – 4:00pm E Expo Sales and Displays
Expo
9:00am – 4:00pm E Ticket Sales
9:00am – 4:00pm F Food Courts and Beer Garden
Expo
9:00am – 4:00pm F Kids Area
Kids Area
9:00am – 4:00pm F MTB Course in the Ride Zone
MTB Demo & Kids Area
9:00am – 4:00pm F Ride Zone
MTB Demo & Kids Area
9:00am – 5:00pm F Complimentary Bike Valet
Expo
9:05am – 1:30pm M Cross Country Collegiate Men A/B
Sea Otter Bridge
9:30am – 9:45am R Road Race CAT 3 / CAT 4 / Novice (CAT 5) Women
Barloy Canyon Road
9:35am – 12:00pm R Road Race Masters Women 35+ All Categories
Barloy Canyon Road
10:00am – 11:30am M Downhill Men PRO – FINALS
Downhill Course
10:00am – 11:30am M Downhill Women PRO – FINALS
Downhill Course
10:04am – 1:30pm M Cross Country Collegiate Men C/D
Sea Otter Bridge
10:24am – 1:30pm M Cross Country Collegiate Women A/B/C
Sea Otter Bridge
10:30am – 1:00pm M Dual Slalom Men CAT 2 (17 – 50+) – FINALS
Dual Slalom Course
10:40am – 1:30pm M Cross-Country Race – Junior (10-12, 13-14) Girls & Boys
Sea Otter Bridge
10:45am – 1:30pm M SHORT Cross Country Race Junior (10-12, 13-14) Boys & Girls
Sea Otter Bridge
11:00am – 11:15am A Award Ceremony: UCI C3 Cross Country– Pro Men and Women
Awards Stage
11:00am – 11:30am A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men
Awards Stage
11:00am – 11:30am A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 35+
Awards Stage
11:00am – 11:30am A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Novice (CAT 5) Men Masters 45+
Awards Stage
11:45am – 12:45pm P Downhill CAT 1 Practice
Downhill Course
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – CAT 1 Men and Women
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – CAT 2 Men and Women
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:30pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – Novice (CAT 3) Men and Women
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 12:45pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – Tandems Men and Women
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 1:00pm A Award Ceremony: Cross Country – Junior SHORT/LONG COURSE Boys/Girls
Awards Stage
12:00pm – 2:30pm R Road Race Men CAT 3
Barloy Canyon Road
12:05pm – 2:30pm R Road Race Masters Men 35+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3
Barloy Canyon Road
12:10pm – 12:30pm R Road Race Masters Men 45+ CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3
Barloy Canyon Road
1:00pm – 1:30pm A Award Ceremony: Downhill – Pro Men & Women
Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:30pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 9 and Under
Kids Area
1:00pm – 1:30pm P Dual Slalom Novice (CAT 3) / Junior / Adaptive Practice
Dual Slalom Course
1:00pm – 1:45pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 3 / CAT 4 / Novice (CAT 5) Women
Awards Stage
1:00pm – 1:45pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – Masters 35+ Women
Awards Stage
1:00pm – 3:00pm M Downhill Men’s CAT 1 – FINALS
Downhill Course
1:00pm – 3:00pm M Downhill Women’s CAT 1 – FINALS
Downhill Course
1:30pm – 2:00pm F Free Kids Mountain Bike Races: Ages 10-12
Kids Area
1:45pm – 5:00pm M Dual Slalom Adaptive Men 19+ (all categories)
Dual Slalom Course
1:45pm – 5:00pm M Dual Slalom Adaptive Women 19+ (all categories)
Dual Slalom Course
1:45pm – 5:00pm M Dual Slalom Men 17 – 50+ Novice (CAT 3) / Juniors (11-16) – FINALS
Dual Slalom Course
2:00pm – 2:15pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – Junior Boys and Girls
Awards Stage
2:00pm – 2:30pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – CAT 2 Men and Women
Awards Stage
4:00pm – 4:15pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 3 Men
Awards Stage
4:00pm – 4:30pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3 Men Masters 35+
Awards Stage
4:00pm – 4:30pm A Award Ceremony: Road Race – CAT 1 / CAT 2 / CAT 3 Men Masters 45+
Awards Stage
4:00pm – 5:00pm A Award Ceremony: Downhill – CAT 1 Men and Women
Awards Stage
5:30pm – 5:45pm A Award Ceremony: Dual Slalom – Novice (CAT 3) Men and Women
Awards Stage
cross country racingDownhill racingEndurofull suspensiongeartop stories